1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : CONSUMER DURABLES
  3. INDUSTRY : ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT/INSTRUMENTS
  4. MSA SAFETY INC
182.84-1.60(-0.87%)
99,845.9
XNYS Volume

XNYS 23 Oct, 2026 2:13 PM (EDT)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Board Meeting
The next board meeting for MSA Safety Inc is on 29 Oct 2026 for the purpose of MSA Safety Inc Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call for 2026See details

MSA Safety Inc RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

MSA Safety Inc technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:22 Oct, 2026 5:30 PM (EDT)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

MSA Safety Inc Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

55.1

Score is 55.1, stock is technically neutral. Stocks with score above 70 are considered as technically Strong and below 35 are considered weak.

Day RSI(14)

57.0

RSI is 57.0, RSI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MFI

57.9

MFI is 57.9, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-0.0

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-0.5

MACD is below its Center Line, this is a bearish indicator.

Day ATR

3.9

MSA Safety Inc is currently at 3.92 Day ATR

Day ADX

17.1

MSA Safety Inc is currently at 17.14 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

0.9

MSA Safety Inc is currently at 0.88 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

8.6

MSA Safety Inc is currently at 8.59 Day ROC(125)

MSA Safety Inc Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -1.6 (-0.87%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    181.85184.58
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    1.05 (0.58%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    177.61185.23
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    3.93 (2.20%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    175.3185.23
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    11.01 (6.41%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    170.9196.56
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    12.74 (7.49%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    155.78196.56
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    17.51 (10.59%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    151.1208.92
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    13.45 (7.94%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    33.33 (22.29%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    127.86208.92
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    27.98 (18.07%)
    182.84 (LTP)
    108.75208.92
    LowHigh

MSA Safety Inc Day VOLUME ANALYSIS

Delivery Volume %
DayWeek1 Month
-%-%-%
MSA Safety Inc Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    Engulfing Uptrend
    Closing Marubozu Uptrend
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

MSA Safety Inc has 2 bullish and no bearish candles active.

MSA Safety Inc Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

MSA Safety Inc is trading above 7 out of 8 SMAs.

Bullish+6
7 bullish, 1 bearish
Bullish7
Bearish1
5 Day SMA
181.6
10 Day SMA
181.6
20 Day SMA
181.1
30 Day SMA
180.8
50 Day SMA
183.8
100 Day SMA
178.1
150 Day SMA
175.1
200 Day SMA
177.8

MSA Safety Inc Day OSCILLATOR TREND

MSA Safety Inc is trading above 6 out of 9 Oscillators in bullish zone.

Bullish+4
6 bullish, 2 bearish
Bullish6
Bearish2
RSI(14)
57.0
Stochastic Oscillator
82.3
CCI 20
76.3
Awesome Oscillator
-0.3
Momentum Oscillator
6.3
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-0.0
Stochastic RSI
99.9
William
-8.0
Ultimate Oscillator
56.1

MSA Safety Inc PIVOT LEVEL

current price
182.84
Open
181.77
High
184.48
Low
178.91
Close
184.44
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3191.88191.44185.97188.18
Resistance 2188.18187.96185.46186.05
Resistance 1186.31185.88184.95184.74
Pivot Point182.61182.39182.61182.61
Support 1180.74180.3183.93180.48
Support 2177.04176.82183.42179.17
Support 3175.17174.74182.91177.04

MSA Safety Inc Day BETA

1 Month
1.2
3 Month
0.57
1 Year
0.33
3 Year
0.11

MSA Safety Inc Beta for 3 months is 0.57.

Beta is calculated against Dow Jones CFD